Privacy Policy and Security

Thank you very much for your interest in KOMPAN. When you visit our website, buy products from KOMPAN, report accidents, cooperate with KOMPAN or otherwise communicate with KOMPAN, we process your personal data. Handling your data correctly is a responsibility we take very seriously. Below you will find our Data Protection and Privacy Policy, which applies to KOMPAN’s services in Ireland.

KOMPAN may change this policy at any given time. Information about any such changes will be provided here. You should regularly visit our Data Protection and Privacy Policy webpage to ensure that you are familiar with the latest version. 

1.             Visitors to the KOMPAN website

This section describes KOMPAN’s processing of personal data on visitors at KOMPAN.ie. The objective of KOMPAN.ie is to inform you about our company, products, services and partnerships and to enable you to contact us. We will collect some data directly through contact forms, pop-ups, online diagrams and customer surveys, while other data will be collected automatically via cookies. You will always be informed before we collect personal data about you.

1.1           Data controller

      The data controller for the processing of personal data on the website is:

KOMPAN Ireland

Galway Technology Centre,

Mervue Business Park

Galway, H91 T020

Ireland

P: +353 (0) 91 704844

E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

1.2            Collection of personal data

KOMPAN may collect and process the following personal data via the website:

·                Contact details, including name, email address, phone number, address and similar identification data

·                Who your employer is and your workplace address

·                Interests, including products and services in which you have shown an interest

·                IP address

·                Information about your use of our websites

·                IT-related information such as user ID, passwords, log-in details and data

 

Personal data about you will be collected in one or more of the following cases:

·                When you visit and browse on our website

·                When you create a user profile

·                When you request quotations for products

·                When you order catalogues

·                When you sign up for KOMPAN’s newsletter

·                When you download material from the website

·                When you design products on our website

·                When you submit an inquiry through a contact form

·                When you communicate with KOMPAN

·                When you make use of KOMPAN’s other features and services. 

 

1.3            Why do we collect personal data?

Personal data are collected for the following purposes:

·                Administration of user accounts and profiles

·                Handling of inquiries in our webshop

·                Delivery of catalogues ordered by you or provision of services

·                Distribution of newsletters and other advertising/marketing

·                Handling of requests from you

·                Provision of customer support and communication

·                Product and service development

·                Statistics and analysis

In some cases, the processing of your personal data will be necessary for the performance of a contract concluded between KOMPAN and you, for example in connection with administration of user accounts and profiles or when you order a catalogue through our website (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation). In addition, the processing of your personal data may be based on our legitimate interest in performing marketing activities (where consent is not required), providing customer service, handling inquiries and other requests, developing and evaluating our products and services as well as preparing statistics and analyses (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

KOMPAN only uses your personal data to send you product information, newsletters and other marketing material by text message and email if you have given your prior and express consent to this, unless the applicable legislation allows us to contact you without such consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

In addition to the above, we also collect and store data that can ultimately help us improve our website. The data we collect are automatically stored in an overall format, and it is not possible for us to identify you as a person. We do not link the overall visitor statistics with personal data unless you volunteer your personal data.

Data we collect automatically include:

·                First-party cookie support (if you allow us to place a cookie on your computer)

·                Visit ID (Provided by a cookie we place on your computer when possible)

·                Referrer (i.e. where you came from, for example google.com)

·                Date and time of your visit

·                Regional settings and language settings (to determine which country you are in)

·                Operating system (Windows, OS X, Linux, IOS, Android, etc.)

·                Browser and browser version (Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Safari, etc.)

·                Screen resolution (1280x1024, 1024x768, etc.)

·                JavaScript support

·                Java support

·                IP address (the Internet address of your computer) (this also constitutes personal data and is thus processed as such)

·                The title of the page you are seeing

·                The URL of the page you are seeing

For further details on the use of cookies, see our Cookies Policy, which is available here.

1.4            Storage period

Personal data concerning user accounts will be erased after two years of inactivity. The storage period has been fixed based on our legitimate interest in making your user account or profile available to you (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Personal data collected through contact forms and other correspondence are generally erased after one year, unless the correspondence concerns an order, an accident or a legal claim. The storage period has been fixed based on our legitimate interest in providing customer service (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Personal data included in accounting records, including documentation of orders, are stored for six years from the end of the financial year, after which the data are erased. The storage period has been fixed based on the storage requirements in the Statute of Limitations 1957 and is therefore in compliance with the applicable legislation (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Documentation of your consent under marketing law is stored for 18 months from when you have withdrawn your consent to receive direct marketing material. The storage period has been fixed based on KOMPAN’s legitimate interest in being able to document that direct marketing has been done in accordance with the applicable legislation (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

2.    Contacts at KOMPAN’s B2B customers, suppliers, dealers and other partners

This section describes KOMPAN’s policy for processing of personal data collected from owners of sole proprietorships or contacts at KOMPAN’s B2B customers, suppliers, dealers and other partners that cooperate with KOMPAN.

2.1           Data controller

Unless otherwise stated, the data controller for the collected personal data is the unit at KOMPAN with which your business (or your employer) has entered into an agreement, cooperates or corresponds.

2.2          Collection of personal data

KOMPAN may collect, process and store the following personal data:

·         Name, email address, telephone number and similar identifying data

·         Individual data such as preferred language

·         Organisation data such as company name, company address, position, business area, primary workplace and country

·         Contractual data such as purchase orders, invoices, contracts and similar agreements between your business (or employer) and KOMPAN, which may include your contact details

·         Financial data such as terms of payment, bank account details and creditworthiness

Such data may be provided directly by you (primarily through emails and other correspondence) or by third parties, e.g. your employer.

Personal data about you will be collected in one or more of the following cases:

·         When your business or the company in which you are employed enters into an agreement with KOMPAN, including on purchases of products or services offered by KOMPAN

·         When you have shown an interest in KOMPAN’s products or services, e.g. by giving KOMPAN your business card

·         When you accept receipt of KOMPAN’s newsletter

·         When you cooperate or communicate with KOMPAN  

2.3           Why do we collect personal data?

Personal data are collected for the following purposes:

·         For general planning, performance and administration of the cooperation, including any contracts

·         Administration, e.g. processing of payments (including collection of outstanding invoices), assessment of creditworthiness, performance of accounting, auditing and invoicing activities, dispatch and delivery as well as support services

·         Newsletters and similar marketing communication

·         Handling of requests from you

·         General communication

·         Development of products and services

·         Statistics and analysis 

·         Compliance and regulatory purposes, such as meeting our statutory and compliance-related obligations to prevent illegal activities

·         Handling of disputes

In some cases, the processing of your personal data will be necessary for the performance of a contract concluded between KOMPAN and you, or your employer, for example in connection with execution of orders, administration of the cooperation, user accounts and profiles (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 

In addition, the processing of your personal data may be based on our legitimate interest in performing marketing activities (where consent is not required), providing customer service, handling inquiries and other requests, ensuring ability to pay, handling disputes, developing and evaluating our products and services as well as preparing statistics and analyses (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

In some cases, the processing of your personal data will be necessary for the performance of a contract concluded between KOMPAN and you, or your employer, for example in connection with execution of orders, administration of the cooperation, user accounts and profiles (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 

KOMPAN only uses your personal data to send you product information, newsletters and other marketing materials by email if you have given your prior and express consent to this, unless the applicable legislation allows us to contact you without such consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

2.4           Storage period

Your personal data will be stored for three years from termination of the cooperation. However, the data may be stored for longer in anonymised form.

Personal data included in accounting records, including documentation of orders, are stored for six years from the end of the financial year, after which the data are erased. The storage period has been fixed based on the storage requirements in the Statute of Limitations 1957 and is therefore in compliance with the applicable legislation (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Documentation of your consent under marketing law is stored for 18 months from when you have withdrawn your consent to receive direct marketing material. The storage period has been fixed based on KOMPAN’s legitimate interest in being able to document that direct marketing has been done in accordance with the applicable legislation (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

3.             B2C customers (consumers)

This section describes KOMPAN’s policy on processingof personal data collected from customers who are consumers.

3.1           Data controller

Unless otherwise stated, the data controller for the collected personal data is the unit at KOMPAN with which you have entered into an agreement or correspond.

3.2           Collection of personal data

KOMPAN may collect, process and store the following personal data:

·         Name, email address, telephone number and similar identifying data

·         Individual data such as preferred language

·         Contractual data such as purchase orders, invoices and the like

·         Financial data such as payment details, account details and payment method

Personal data about you will be collected in one or more of the following cases:

·         When you enter into an agreement with KOMPAN, including on purchases of products or services offered by KOMPAN

·         When you accept receipt of KOMPAN’s newsletter

·         When you communicate with KOMPAN  

3.3           Why do we collect personal data?

Personal data are collected for the following purposes:

·         Execution of your order

·         Administration, e.g. processing of payments (including collection of outstanding invoices), performance of accounting, auditing and invoicing activities, dispatch and delivery as well as support services

·         Newsletters and similar marketing communication

·         Handling of requests from you

·         General communication

·         Development of products and services

·         Statistics and analysis

·         Handling of disputes

 

In some cases, the processing of your personal data will be necessary for the performance of a contract concluded between KOMPAN and you, for example in connection with execution of orders (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

In addition, the processing of your personal data may be based on our legitimate interest in performing marketing activities (where consent is not required), providing customer service, handling inquiries and other requests, handling disputes, developing and evaluating our products and services as well as preparing statistics and analyses (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

KOMPAN only uses your personal data to send you product information, newsletters and other marketing materials by email if you have given your prior and express consent to this, unless the applicable legislation allows us to contact you without such consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

3.4           Storage period

Your personal data will generally be stored for five years from the latest purchase/activity. The data erasure deadline has been fixed based on our legitimate interest in providing customer service and handling any legal claims (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Personal data included in accounting records, including documentation of orders, are stored for six years from the end of the financial year, after which the data are erased. The storage period has been fixed based on the storage requirements in the Statute of Limitations 1957 and is therefore in compliance with the applicable legislation (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Documentation of your consent under marketing law is stored for 18 months from when you have withdrawn your consent to receive direct marketing material. The storage period has been fixed based on KOMPAN’s legitimate interest in being able to document that direct marketing has been done in accordance with the applicable legislation (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

4.    Reporting of accidents

This section describes KOMPAN’s policy on processing of personal data collected in connection with the reporting of accidents.

4.1           Data controller

 

KOMPAN Ireland

Galway Technology Centre,

Mervue Business Park

Galway, H91 T020

Ireland

P: +353 (0) 91 704844

 E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

4.2          Collection of personal data

KOMPAN may collect, process and store the following personal data:

·         Order number, year of the report and registration number of the report

·         Data on the injured person, including name, gender, age, description of the accident, date of the accident, consequences of the accident and whether the injured person has received medical treatment in connection with the accident.

·         Information about witnesses, including name and type of witness

·         Photos, medical certificates, inspection reports and other data you give us in connection with the report

·        Name, email address and telephone number of the person reporting the accident

Personal data will be collected in one or more of the following cases:

·         When accidents are reported

·         In connection with further correspondence on accidents

4.3           Why do we collect personal data?

Personal data are collected for the following purposes:

·         Handling legal claims arising from accidents involving KOMPAN products

·         Prevention of future accidents

·         Improvement and development of products

·         Statistics and analysis

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in handling legal claims, preventing future accidents, improving and developing products as well as our legitimate interest in compiling statistics and performing analyses (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Health data are processed for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (Article 9(2)(f) and Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

4.4  Storage period

Your personal data will be stored for 10 years. However, the data may be stored for longer in anonymised form.

 

 

5.             Contacts in connection with invitations to tender

This section describes KOMPAN’s policy on processing of personal data collected in connection with invitations to tender.

5.1           Data controller

Unless otherwise stated, the data controller for the collected personal data is the unit at KOMPAN which has submitted a tender in connection with an invitation to tender.

5.2         Collection of personal data

KOMPAN may collect, process and store the following personal data:

·         Name, email address, telephone number and similar identifying data

·         Organisation data such as workplace, position, business area, primary workplace and country

Such data may be provided directly by you (primarily through emails and other correspondence) or by third parties, e.g. your employer.

Personal data about you will be collected in one or more of the following cases:

·         When your employer discloses your data to KOMPAN in connection with an invitation to tender

·         When you communicate with KOMPAN  

5.3           Why do we collect personal data?

Personal data are collected for the following purposes:

·         To enable KOMPAN to submit a tender in connection with the invitation to tender in question,

·         General communication

·         Handling of disputes

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in being able to submit a tender in connection with an invitation to tender, communicate with you in connection with the tender and handle disputes, e.g where there is suspicion of circumstances that will result in an invitation to tender being declared invalid (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

5.4           Storage period

Your personal data will be stored for three years from the end of the tendering procedure. The storage period has been fixed based on our legitimate interest in the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (Article 9(2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

6.             Use of images

In various contexts, we use pictures and videos (‘images’), including for campaigns and marketing materials, such as advertisements, flyers and brochures, as well as on our websites and as part of our social media profiles (e.g. Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter). Images may also be included in presentations, articles or in other industry contexts.

We obtain your consent to the use of the image to the extent to which we find this necessary (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). However, in certain situations, we use images based on a weighing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) or on the basis of an agreement, e.g. model contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

7.             Disclosure to other data controllers and transfer to data processors

In order to meet the above purposes, we may grant access to your personal data to third parties which, based on a contractual relationship with KOMPAN, provide relevant services, e.g. IT suppliers, email service providers and suppliers of marketing services. Such service providers will only process personal data in accordance with our instructions under concluded data processing agreements.

In addition, your personal data may be shared with other companies in the KOMPAN Group, if relevant.

KOMPAN may disclose your personal data to third-party suppliers such as carriers in order to handle requests/orders for products, catalogues, etc. made by you (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

In certain circumstances and according to the applicable legislation, it may be necessary to disclose data to the authorities (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation). We may also disclose your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and our legal rights (Article 6(1)(f) and Article 9(2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. In addition, we may disclose your personal data to external auditors to comply with our auditing obligation (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

In connection with KOMPAN’s development, the corporate structure may change, e.g. through a total or partial sale of KOMPAN. In case of a partial transfer of assets containing personal data, the legal basis for processing in connection with the disclosure of personal data is generally Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, as KOMPAN has a legitimate interest in transferring parts of its assets and in making commercial changes. In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to third-party service providers (data processors) that assist KOMPAN. In such cases, the service providers are only entitled to process the personal data on KOMPAN’s behalf and in accordance with KOMPAN’s instructions.

If your personal data are transferred to data processors or data controllers established in countries outside the EU/EEA that do not have an adequate level of protection, such a transfer will generally be based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses. 

8.             Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data that we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. In addition, you have the right to object to the collection and processing of your personal data as well as the right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to demand that we rectify or erase your personal data if necessary.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request to receive from us the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to request us to transmit such data to another data controller (data portability).

8.1           Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw any consent you have granted us at any given time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you may contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Regarding newsletters and other electronic marketing material, you can also use ‘unsubscribe link’ in emails or other communications that you receive from us.

Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data prior to your withdrawal of consent.

9.             Who to contact

If you want us to update, rectify or erase the personal data we have registered about you; or if you want access to the personal data stored about you or if you have any questions regarding the above guidelines, you may contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You can also write to us at the following address:

KOMPAN Ireland

Galway Technology Centre,

Mervue Business Park

Galway, H91 T020

 Ireland 

10.             Complaints

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal data, you may contact us by email or letter as stated above. You can also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Version 2.0, 01/JUNE/2021 – 2021